Please use your back button to return to the last page.
[…] SEC. 4. CONFORMING AMENDMENT.

Section 2(b) of the Communications Act of 1934 is amended by striking " Except as provided" and all that follows through "and subject to the provisions" and inserting "Except as provided in sections 223 through 227, inclusive, and subject to the provisions".

SEC. 5. ALLOCATION OF AM RADIO FREQUENCIES.

Section 331 of the Communications Act of 1934 is amended-

(1) by striking the heading of such section and inserting the following:

"FREQUENCY ALLOCATION POLICIES";

(2) by inserting "(a) VERY HIGH FREQUENCY STATIONS.-after "Sec. 331."; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(b) AM RADIO FREQUENCIES.-It shall be the policy of the Commission, in any case in which the licensee of an existing AM daytime-only station located in a community with a population of more than 100,000 persons that lacks a local fulltime aural station licensed to that community and that is located in or adjacent to a major metropolitan market notifies the Commission that such licensee seeks to migrate to a new frequency, for the Commission to ensure that such a licensee receives an allotment or assignment to such a new frequency, if technically feasible.".

The SPEAKER pro tempore (Mr. COLEMAN of Texas).

Pursuant to the rule, the gentleman from Massachusetts <Mr. MARKEY> will be recognized for 20 minutes, and the gentleman from New Jersey <Mr.